Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Peninsula Promotions Ltd is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

Peninsula Promotions Ltd is subject to the Privacy Act 1993.

When you visit a Peninsula Promotions Ltd web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs. 

Personal information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

•  Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures; 
•  Enter a promotion conducted by Peninsula Promotions Ltd
•  Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions.

Any personal information collected by Peninsula Promotions Limited will only be made available to Peninsula Promotions Ltd personnel or approved contracted parties whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this website will also be disclosed if required by law.
 

Security

Peninsula Promotions Ltd utilizes a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

When you make a payment through our websites your personal and financial details are protected at all stages of the transaction by powerful encryption technology. Your credit card details are NOT stored on our servers at any stage of the transaction. Once the credit card details have been sent to our financial institution they are no longer known to our system. This ensures that your credit card details are seen only by yourself and the bank performing the transactions.
Peninsula Promotions Ltd web site contain links to other sites that are external. Peninsula Promotions Ltd takes care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked web sites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites.